Privacy Policy

Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Stalite Signs and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such
information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Stalite Signs Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Stalite Signs Ltd takes no responsibility for, and
will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. The terms “our”, “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The terms “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or supplies
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following
reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to supply our products and services.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers HDD/SSD. Once you agree, the files is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences (including items in your shopping basket for example).
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to
share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you
should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection
and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy
statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we
think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Policy
Stalite Signs Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.stalite.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in this policy, below; and
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; 
“Data Protection Legislations” means the General Data P the Data Protection Act 2018.

“Stalite” “we” “us” means Stalite Signs Ltd., 7 Apple Lane, Trade City, Sidmouth Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 5GL.
Registered office no. 581842.

Information About Us
Our Site is owned and operated by Stalite Signs Ltd., 7 Apple Lane, Trade City, Sidmouth Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 5GL.
Main trading address: Stalite Signs Ltd., 7 Apple Lane, Trade City, Sidmouth Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 5GL
Contact: Christopher Bolt
Email address: Sales@stalite.co.uk
Telephone number: 01392 447001

What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have
no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of
any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined in the Data Protection Legislation as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

What Are Your Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details.
The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to do this.
The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
Please contact us to do this.
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complain or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us to do this.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first.

What Data Do We Collect and How?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal listed below.
Please also see section for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any “special category” or “sensitive” personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.
Identity Information including name, title.
Contact information including address, email address and telephone number.
Business information including business name, job title, profession.
Payment information including card details and bank account numbers.
Profile information including preferences, interests, login details, purchase history.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The legal basis for processing your personal data will be to meet our contractual obligations in providing and / or offering you our goods and / or services. Under the GDPR this is known as processing your data for the performance of a contract or in contemplation of a contract.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will
not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you
will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us .
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Identity Information including name, title. Up to 24 months.
Contact information including address, email address and telephone number. Up to 24 months.
Business information including business name, job title, profession. Up to 24 months.
Payment information including card details and bank account numbers. Up to 24 months.
Profile information including preferences, interests, login details, purchase history. Up to 24 months.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to
know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are  involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can You Control Your Personal Data?
In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for
direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

Can You Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section How do we use cookies .

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This us known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or by post.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do We Use Cookies?
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers HDD/SSD. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual (for example, your basket items). The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve Our Site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and thenthe data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Site by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of Our Site.

How Do You Contact Us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Christopher Bolt):
Email address: sales@stalite.co.uk
Telephone number: 01392 447001
Postal Address: Stalite Signs Ltd., 7 Apple Lane, Trade City, Sidmouth Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 5GL

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 June 2020.